1998 Nba All Star Game Introductions To Essays

EAST 135, WEST 114, at Madison Square Garden, New York, NY
ATTENDANCE: 18,323
MVP: Michael Jordan

In his last All-Star Game before his second retirement, Chicago's Michael Jordan scored 23 points and dished out eight assists in earning the third, and final, All-Star MVP award of his Hall of Fame career. Jordan helped new Indiana coach Larry Bird to a win in his All-Star coaching debut.

Lakers guard Kobe Bryant became the youngest All-Star starter when he suited up for the West at age 19. He scored 18 points and pulled down six rebounds in the loss. His Lakers teammate, Eddie Jones, chipped in 15 points and 11 rebounds. Another Laker, Shaquille O'Neal, finally made his All-Star debut for the West after missing the 1997 game with an injury.

Rookie Tim Duncan, a future All-Star Game MVP and two-time NBA MVP, made his debut as a reserve for the West and hauled in 11 rebounds.

A general lack of interest among the NBA's major stars forced the league to postpone the slam dunk contest. Labor isued shortened the 1998-99 season and forced the cancellation of the 1999 All-Star Game, so the slam dunk compeition would not reappear on All-Star Weekend until 2000.

Jeff Hornacek of the Jazz took home the first of his two consecutive 3-Point Shootout contest trophies. Cavs big man Zydrunas Ilgauskas had 18 points and seven rebounds as the East beat the West 85-80 in the Rookie Game. The 1998 Rookie Game marked the final one in which rookies would be pitted against each other; at the 2000 All-Star Weekend, the format switched to the current rookies vs. sophomores format.

• Box score

All-Star Game rosters

Eastern Conference

Michael Jordan (Chicago Bulls)
Anfernee Hardaway (Orlando Magic)
Dikembe Mutombo (Atlanta Hawks)
Shawn Kemp (Cleveland Cavaliers)
Grant Hill (Detroit Pistons)
Reggie Miller (Indiana Pacers)
Rik Smits (Indiana Pacers)
Tim Hardaway (Miami Heat)
Glen Rice (Charlotte Hornets)
Steve Smith (Atlanta Hawks)
Antoine Walker (Boston Celtics)
Jayson Williams (New Jersey Nets)

Western Conference

Gary Payton (Seattle SuperSonics)
Kobe Bryant (L.A. Lakers)
Shaquille O'Neal (L.A. Lakers)
Karl Malone (Utah Jazz)
Kevin Garnett (Minnesota Timberwolves)
Nick Van Exel (L.A. Lakers)
Eddie Jones (L.A. Lakers)
David Robinson (San Antonio Spurs)
Tim Duncan (San Antonio Spurs)
Jason Kidd (Phoenix Suns)
Vin Baker (Seattle SuperSonics)
Mitch Richmond (Sacramento Kings)

All-Star weekend wrap-up

Slam Dunk contest: none
Three-Point Shootout: Jeff Hornacek, Utah Jazz
Rookie Game: East 85, West 80
Rookie Game MVP: Zydrunas Ilgauskas, Cleveland Cavaliers (18 points, seven rebounds, 8-for-10 shooting)

1234Total
West25333323114
East33343434135
DateFebruary 8, 1998
ArenaMadison Square Garden
CityNew York City, New York
MVPMichael Jordan
RefereesHue Hollins, Bernie Fryer, Bob Delaney.
Halftime showBroadway All-Stars (featuring cast members from Phantom of the Opera, Chicago, Cats, Smokey Joe's Cafe, Bring'n Da Noise Bring'n Da Funk, The Scarlet Pimpernel, Titanic, Jekyll and Hyde, Miss Saigon, Les Misérables, 1776)
Attendance18,323
Network
Announcers
NBA All-Star Game

The 1998 NBA All-Star Game was the 48th edition of the North American National Basketball AssociationAll-Star Game. The event was held at Madison Square Garden in New York City. The East won the game 135–114. Besides the NBA All-Star game, there were two other events that occurred in the All-Star Weekend including the Rookies Game and the Three-Point Shootout.

Summary[edit]

This game was the All-Star Game debut of Kobe Bryant, the youngest all-star in NBA history at 19 years of age, and rookie Tim Duncan. Bryant had a team-high 18 points. Michael Jordan earned MVP honors, scoring 23 points, grabbing 6 rebounds, and dishing out 8 assists despite having the flu. This was Jordan's third MVP award.[1]The Game featured four all-stars from the Los Angeles Lakers. The Western Conference was coached by George Karl from the Seattle SuperSonics and the Eastern Conference was coached by Larry Bird of the Indiana Pacers.

This marks the only All-Star game to feature both Kobe Bryant, who was the youngest player in NBA history to be in the all-star game[2] and Michael Jordan in which Jordan was with the Chicago Bulls. Jordan came out of retirement one final time in 2001 and played two more seasons (and selected to the All-Star team both years) for the Washington Wizards. In 1998, Michael Jordan led all the players in All-Star Game votes with 1,028,235 votes from the fans. This was also the first year that Shaquille O'Neal was able to play in the All-Star Game. He was sidelined in 1997 due to a devastating knee injury. He shot 5-for-10 from the field, scoring 12 points and grabbing 4 rebounds.

Grant Hill and Michael Jordan shot the best field goal percentages this game when comparing players who shot ten or more shots. Grant Hill was 7/11 from the field and he knocked down a three (.636%). Michael Jordan was 10/18 from the field and he also knocked down one three (.556%).

The halftime show featured the Broadway All-Stars.

Boxscore[edit]

Eastern Conference

Western Conference

Score by periods[edit]

Score by Periods:1234Final
Western Conference25333323114
Eastern Conference33343434135

Rookies Game[edit]

The NBA Rookies game took place on the Friday before the All-Star Game. The coaches of the teams were Willis Reed for the East and Dave DeBusschere for the West. The East would win their consecutive rookies game as Zydrunas Ilgauskas, the Cleveland Cavalier's center became the first international player to be recognized as the game's MVP. The final box score of the 1998 NBA Rookies was 85-80 for the East.

Eastern Conference

TeamPlayerMinFg3ptFtOffDefRebAstPfStToBsPts
PHLATim Thomas193–60-33-3235030109
NJKeith Van Horn256–120-15-637100013017
CLEZydrunas Ilgauskas248–100-02-23472301218
CLEBrevin Knight170-10-01-2033810301
BOSRon Mercer224-100-00-0224210308
BOSChauncey Billups163-72-41-5325702209
CLECedric Henderson177-130-00-01122101114
TORTracey McGrady104-71-20-0112100009
TOTAL15035-663-1012-18152338229314385

Western Conference

TeamPlayerMinFg3ptFtOffDefRebAstPfStToBsPts
HOURodrick Rhodes252–80-10–0022212304
LACMaurice Taylor246–140-00–01562021012
SACMichael Stewart196–90-01-13361220013
DENBobby Jackson247–140-31-102213421015
VANAntonio Daniels257–110-00-01340111014
PORKelvin Cato113–70-11-3213122119
DENDanny Fortson114–70-03-4516002019
PORAlwin Williams111–31-11-4000012104
TOTAL15036–731-67-121217291911128280
Score by Periods:12Final
Eastern Conference384780
Western Conference423885

Three - Point Shootout[edit]

The 3 Point shootout was held on the Saturday before the all-star game. It contained 8 contestants, all from different teams. There are three rounds in which four make it to the semifinal and two make it to the final. Jeff Hornacek, Huber Davis, Dale Ellis, and Charlie Ward all made the semifinals with Jeff Hornacek and Hubert Davis competing in the finals. In the end, it was Jeff Hornacek who won the 3 Point Shootout.

Players1st RoundSemifinalFinal
Jeff Hornacek1715*16
Hubert Davis152410
Dale Ellis1815*
Charlie Ward1511
Sam Mack14
Glen Rice13
Tracy Murray12
Reggie Miller12
  • Jeff Hornacek broke the tie winning an extra 30 seconds round.

References[edit]

External links[edit]

0 Thoughts to “1998 Nba All Star Game Introductions To Essays

Leave a comment

L'indirizzo email non verrà pubblicato. I campi obbligatori sono contrassegnati *